sign up to the newsletter

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

Dent-O-Care Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with ourobligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

Dent-O-Care Limited registered in England under company number 2518479.

Registered address: 5 Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6BX

Business Address: 7-8 Cygnus Business Centre, Dalmeyer Road, London NW10 2XA

VAT number: 538 6309 25

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

· Name;

· Gender;

· Address;

· Email address;

· Telephone number;

· Business name; (where applicable)

· Payment information;

· Information about your preferences and interests;

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

· Providing and managing your account.

· Selling and supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

· Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

· Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

· Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

· Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare

· Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs

· Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services

· Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud, including working with law enforcement agencies

· Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at sales@dentocare.co.uk or calling our customer support team on 0800, or via My Account online or the un-subscribe link within an email.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We may use automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. This is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information. Your personal data will only be therefore be kept for as long as deem necessary, and the following factors may be used to determine how long it is kept:

· The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner

· You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under law

· We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible, or

· In limited cases existing or future law or a court or regulator or require us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Weuse specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

We also work with third party service partners who make use of cloud/and or hosted technologies. All our partner are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We undertake due diligence on our partners and ensure that these partners confirm to appropriate accreditations. We do not allow our partners to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions..

Please contact ususing the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by uswhen transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Data Protection Officer:

Email address: sales@dentocare.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0208 459 7550

Postal Address: Dent-O-Care Limited, 7-8 Cygnus Business Centre, Dalmeyer Road, London NW10 2XA.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.

 

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Dent-O-Care use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. We can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

 

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

- Dent-O-Care or on behalf of us, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

- third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and

- third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of us.

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.

2. For us to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.

3. To enable Den-O-Care to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

4. To enable us meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: -

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

2. Click on the “privacy” tab

3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

 

For Google Chrome:

1. Choose Settings> Advanced

2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”.

3. Click “Cookies”

 

For Safari:

1. Choose Preferences > Privacy

2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

 

For Mozilla firefox:

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

2. Click on the icon “privacy”

3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

 

For Opera 6.0 and further:

1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

2. Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.